Saturday, November 14, 2009

NaBloPoMo - Day 14

20 years ago (November 1989)

Age? 7
Were you in school? Elementary school...2nd grade.
Where did you work? No work for a 7-year old! Though my 'job' consisted of bossing my little brother around and running away from home, around the corner to my best friends house. 
Where did you live? A little po-dunk town in Central California.
What were your regular haunts? Barrett's house, Blayne's house, Michelle's house, and hanging out at my Dad's tackle shop (like, fish tackle/bait/etc).
Did you wear glasses? Nope.
Who was your best friend? Blayne H. Inseparable!
How many tattoos did you have? Ahem. I was 7 years old. C'mon now.
How many piercings did you have? Just my ears that I begged & begged my mom for when I was 4. And then cried when they got infected & let them close up. And then begged & begged for them again when I was 6.
What did you drive? My super cool pink & purple bicycle. Ohhh yeah. And I didn't even have training wheels!
What was your biggest goal? To play with my friends, do homework and read. I loved to do homework.

Ten years ago (November 1999)
Age? 17
Were you in school? A mere 7 months from graduating from High School. Yippee!
Where did you work? For the Parks & Recreation Department. I managed/organized the children's sports leagues, kept score, opened the gyms for practice, ran the summer camps for the kids, etc.
Where did you live? The next little po-dunk town over from the one I lived in when I was 7 ;)
What were your regular haunts? Brooke's house. Orange grove parties. Barn parties. Kristen's house. Casey's house.
Did you wear glasses? No.
Who was your best friend? Brooke & Casey.
How many tattoos did you have? Still illegal for a 17-year old to get a tattoo, ya know.
How many piercings did you have? 6. 2 holes in each ear, plus the cartilage in my left ear. And the 6th piercing? That would be the belly button I somehow convinced my dear mother to allow me to get. Belly button piercing disappeared the morning of my 25th birthday. At that point, I figured I was too old to be sporting it anymore.
What did you drive? Ugh. The gold (yes...gold) Mitsubishi Eclipse. Circa 1990.
What was your biggest goal? To graduate high school & get the heck out of po-dunk town...stat!

 
Five Years Ago (November 2004)
Age? 22
Were you in school? Yep, transferring to San Diego State in just a few months to complete my undergrad program (finally).
Where did you work? This is when I started in Real Estate. And this is when I decided that money would buy me happiness. "For the love of money is a root of all kinds of evil. Some people, eager for money, have wandered from the faith and pierced themselves with many griefs." -1 Timothy 6:10. I wouldn't realize this until a few years down the road, though.
Where did you live? A popular little college town in San Diego, near the beach.
What were your regular haunts? School, home & work. That is what my life consisted of.
Did you wear glasses? Bring on the signs of age...yep! Got them for reading & for driving at night.
Who were your best friends? Brooke. Ally. J.
How many tattoos did you have? 2. The one on my lower back (yeah yeah, I regret it) and the one on the top of my foot.
How many piercings did you have? One hole in each ear & that dang belly button piercing.
What did you drive? A cute little Honda Civic.


One Year Ago (November 2008)
Were you in school? No! Amen to that.
Where did you work? Still in Real Estate...but had no idea I was about to get laid off. Thankfully, I had come to my senses and realized that money≠happiness.
Where did you live? Same little college town in San Diego near the beach...but in my own adorable little apartment, all by myself. A little piece of Heaven!
What were your regular haunts? My lovely little apartment. Mr. Lukie's house. Church. Work.
What was your favorite song? Oh. No. See, I don't really do the whole 'favorite song' thing.
Who were your best friends? Mr. Lukie. Brooke. Ally.
What was your prized possession? Living all by myself, if that can be considered a possession.
What did you drive? That's just a few months after I got Lexi, my overpriced, unneccessary Lexus.
What were you looking forward to? Starting my life with Mr. Lukie. It was November 2008 that we took a long weekend away to Mammoth & decided then that we were ready to move to the next step towards marriage.

As of today (November 2009)
Age? 27
Are you in school? Not this semester...but classes start again in January. Yay!
Where do you work? For a CPA. We'll see what the next few months might bring ;)
Where do you live? In a little town in San Diego next to the little college town I lived in previously ;)
What are your regular haunts? Home. Church. Work. And soon...school.
Do you wear glasses? For reading & driving at night (though...rarely do I wear them these days).
Who is your best friend? Mr. Lukie. Brooke. Ally.
Do you talk to your old friends? At times. It's interesting how certain friendships change as the priorities in your life change.
How many tattoos do you have? 3. But I'm done now, I swear!
How many piercings do you have? Just one hole in each ear. And I only wear earrings if my hair is in a ponytail (otherwise, I feel like I look like a boy without them!)
What do you drive? Cami, my beautiful, affordable Camry that I love love love.

2 comments:

What do you think?

  © Blog Design by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates

Back to TOP